New YorkRangers

  • 7th in Metropolitan Division

Rangers

NHL

    The Great One Joins Carlin

    Wayne Gretzky joined Chris Carlin to look back at that very special 98-99 season specifically what went through his head during the last play, retirement, his special phone call with Michael Jordan and more.
    • 5d
    The Great One Joins Carlin

    Rangers

    NHL

      So long for now...

      Due to the continuation of New York City shutdowns, Don La Greca is forced to put the podcast on hiatus. But, Don leaves you with an evaluation of every team in the NHL!
      • 9d
      So long for now...

      Rangers

      NHL

        Lockdown: Episode II

        Don La Greca discusses what a possible playoff tournament could look like once the NHL season resumes. Plus, what are the greatest hockey movies ever made?
        • 11d
        Lockdown: Episode II

        Rangers

        NHL

          Lockdown: Episode I

          Don La Greca is joined by E.J. Hradek to discuss when we may see hockey once again and exactly how long away that may be. Plus, some of your tweets are answered!
          • 13d
          Lockdown: Episode I

          Rangers

          NHL

            NHL presses pause button

            The NHL has moved into uncharted waters along with the other major sports leagues as COVID-19 has caused the league to press the pause button on their season.
            • 16d
            NHL presses pause button

            Rangers

            NHL

              Coronavirus hits NHL

              The coronavirus has impacted the NHL to the point where some teams may be playing in empty arenas. Plus, Leah Hextall joins Don La Greca to discuss the playoff races!
              • 18d
              Coronavirus hits NHL

              Rangers

              NHL

                GM Meetings Recap

                E.J. Hradek of the NHL Network was in Florida to cover the GM Meetings and he joins Don La Greca to discuss his findings. Plus, a recap of a wild weekend around the NHL.
                • 20d
                GM Meetings Recap

                Rangers

                NHL

                  Five Spot

                  Don La Greca recaps Mika Zibanejad finding the net five times in an overtime win over the Capitals. Plus, the Islanders are struggling and a new Friday Top Five!
                  • 23d
                  Five Spot

                  Rangers

                  NHL

                    Rule Changes

                    The NHL is making changes to their offside rule and the salary cap. Don La Greca discusses that and a scary scene for Johnny Boychuk of the Islanders.
                    • 25d
                    Rule Changes

                    Rangers

                    NHL

                      Flyers Flying High

                      The Flyers have run their winning streak to six games. Where does Philadelphia stack up among the favorites in the East? Plus, can Columbus hang onto a playoff spot?
                      • 1M
                      Flyers Flying High
                      Back to Top

                      2019-20 Metropolitan Division Standings

                      TeamWLOTLPTS
                      Washington4120890
                      Philadelphia4121789
                      Pittsburgh4023686
                      Carolina3825581
                      Columbus33221581
                      NY Islanders35231080
                      NY Rangers3728579
                      New Jersey28291268

                      2019-20 Team Leaders

                      2019-20 Team Stats

                      Goals For / Game
                      3.33
                      Goals Against / Game
                      3.14
                      Power Play %
                      22.9
                      Penalty Kill %
                      77.4

                      Team History

                      YearWLOTLPts
                      2019-203728579
                      2018-1932361478
                      2017-183439977
                      2016-1748286102
                      2015-1646279101