WINTrey WingenterT. Wingenter(2-0)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB
LOSSConner GreeneC. Greene(0-2)1.0 IP, 1 ER, 2 K, 1 BB

Padres
Padres Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
M. MargotCF1-3301011.308.379.462
M. GettysPR-RF1-2221000.500.5001.000
L. UriasSS0-3300000.188.188.438
J. GuerraSS1-2211110.143.250.214
W. MyersDH0-3300000.154.353.231
a - A. RodriguezPH-DH2-2212500.353.3891.118
F. ReyesRF0-3300001.280.333.520
B. ReedRF-CF0-2200001.000.000.000
J. NaylorLF3-4413000.310.310.414
R. PodorskyPR-LF1-11110001.0001.0001.000
F. MejiaC0-4400002.391.440.913
L. TorrensC1-1111200.333.4291.167
J. Pirela2B3-3323300.421.476.947
G. Garcia2B0-0010020.462.611.462
H. Potts3B0-4400003.148.148.370
J. Vosler3B0-0000010.267.353.467
T. France1B1-3311011.250.429.375
TEAM14-4040111411690
a-homered to left for W Myers in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    A. Rodríguez (1, Lovelady); Gettys (3, Lovelady); Naylor (3, J. López)
  • HR:
    Pirela 2 (3, 5th inning off J. López 0 on, 0 Out, 6th inning off Staumont 1 on, 2 Out); Rodriguez (4, 7th inning off Greene 3 on, 0 Out); Torrens (1, 9th inning off Marte 1 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Pirela 3 (4), A. Rodríguez 5 (12), Torrens 2 (3), J Guerra (4)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Pirela (2), A. Rodríguez, J Guerra
  • Team RISP:
    4-14 (Myers 0-1, A. Rodríguez 2-2, Mejía 0-1, Margot 0-1, Torrens 1-1, Gettys 0-1, J Guerra 1-2, Urías 0-2, France 0-1, Reed 0-1, Potts 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Garcia (1, 2nd base off Greene/Gallagher); Podorsky 3 (3, 2nd base off Greene/Gallagher, 3rd base off Greene/Gallagher, 2nd base off Marte/Fernández)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Pirela (1, throw)
  • DP:
    1 (Urías-Pirela-France)

Royals
Royals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
W. MerrifieldRF1-3311100.267.450.667
a - J. BonifacioPH-RF0-1100001.238.333.476
A. MondesiSS2-3312100.421.476.789
N. LopezSS0-1100001.276.323.310
A. GordonLF0-3300000.318.423.409
B. StarlingCF0-1100000.333.474.800
J. SolerDH1-4401002.269.321.538
H. Dozier3B1-2211010.280.379.520
K. Gutierrez3B0-1100001.143.333.286
F. Schwindel1B1-3311000.471.545.706
C. Cuthbert1B0-1100001.350.409.350
J. Flores2B1-3311100.400.500.733
E. Mejia2B1-1101000.500.545.889
C. GallagherC1-3311300.231.286.462
X. FernandezC0-1100001.200.333.200
B. HamiltonCF1-2201010.333.391.524
T. GoreLF0-0000000.200.429.267
TEAM10-33336106270
a-struck out swinging for W Merrifield in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Hamilton (4, Quantrill); Soler (1, Quantrill)
  • HR:
    Merrifield (2, 1st inning off L. Allen 0 on, 0 Out); Mondesi (2, 2nd inning off L. Allen 0 on, 2 Out); Gallagher (1, 2nd inning off L. Allen 2 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Merrifield (5), Mondesi (2), Flores (2), Gallagher 3 (4)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Mondesi
  • GIDP:
    Schwindel
  • Team RISP:
    2-3 (Merrifield 0-1, Flores 1-1, Gallagher 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    2
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    Soler (1, 3rd base by Quantrill)
  • Picked Off:
    Mondesi (1st base, L. Allen)

Scoring Summary

InningSDKC
1stMerrifield homered to center.01
2ndFlores reached on bunt single to first, Dozier scored on error, Flores safe at second on error, Schwindel to second, Schwindel safe at third on throwing error by second baseman Pirela.02
2ndGallagher homered to left, Schwindel scored and Flores scored.05
2ndMondesi homered to left.06
5thPirela homered to left.16
6thPirela homered to center, Naylor scored.36
7thA. Rodríguez homered to left, France scored, Gettys scored and Guerra scored.76
8thA. Rodríguez doubled to deep right, Gettys scored.86
9thTorrens homered to center, Podorsky scored.106
9thGuerra singled to center, Garcia scored, Vosler thrown out at third.116