WINJohn MeansJ. Means(8-5)6.0 IP, 2 ER, 1 K, 2 BB
LOSSDavid PriceD. Price(7-3)4.0 IP, 6 ER, 4 K, 1 BB

Red Sox
Red Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
M. BettsDH1-440100020.284.398.477
R. Devers3B0-440000212.322.375.557
X. BogaertsSS0-440000014.309.394.566
M. HernandezSS0-00000000.333.345.519
J.D. MartinezRF0-330001119.284.359.507
C. Vazquez1B0-331001125.290.332.505
S. TravisLF1-441120114.211.231.316
M. Chavis2B1-440100115.258.332.454
J. Bradley Jr.CF2-44020008.230.328.387
S. LeonC2-440200011.200.270.273
TEAM7-343427226138
  • Batting
  • HR:
    Travis (1, 2nd inning off Means 1 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Travis 2 (4)
  • Team RISP:
    0-5 (Martinez 0-1, Betts 0-2, Devers 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Martinez (2, fly ball); Chavis (8, ground ball)

Red Sox
Red Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Price (L, 7-3)4.086614288-583.6188
C. Brewer0.122210012-74.7512
R. Weber3.243213059-415.2559
TEAM8.0141110372159-106159
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Sisco (by Brewer)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Price 11/21; Weber 12/17; Brewer 2/5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Price-12-11-19-16; Weber-9-9-10-13; Brewer-2-1-1-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Price 6-2; Weber 6-3; Brewer 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    D Price 25

Orioles
Orioles Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. Villar2B2-550220119.260.323.409
H. Alberto3B1-551100116.304.322.399
T. Mancini1B1-441101225.284.347.517
R. NunezDH2-551200218.247.308.497
A. SantanderRF2-443231018.280.336.439
C. SiscoC1-44110008.266.376.557
A. WynnsC0-00000000.233.283.256
S. WilkersonLF1-441110022.232.275.412
K. BroxtonCF2-332221022.206.264.353
R. MartinSS2-441210111.169.225.287
TEAM14-38381114937159
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Núñez (19, Weber)
  • 3B:
    Martin (3, Price)
  • HR:
    Broxton (4, 4th inning off Price 1 on, 0 Out); Santander (5, 1st inning off Price 2 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Broxton 2 (9), Villar 2 (41), Alberto (28), Martin (10), Wilkerson (27), Santander 3 (21)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Villar (2), Alberto, Santander (3)
  • SF:
    Wilkerson
  • Team RISP:
    3-13 (Broxton 1-1, Villar 1-2, Núñez 0-1, Alberto 0-1, Sisco 0-1, Mancini 0-1, Martin 0-2, Wilkerson 0-2, Santander 1-2)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Martin (6, 2nd base off Weber/León)

Orioles
Orioles Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Means (W, 8-5)6.0422211102-662.95102
R. Bleier1.020002016-126.5916
J. Yacabonis1.000002010-95.1310
M. Castro1.010001010-95.1310
TEAM9.0722261138-96138
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Bleier 3/5; Castro 2/4; Yacabonis 3/3; Means 18/24
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Bleier-4-4-1-3; Castro-3-2-1-3; Yacabonis-4-2-2-1; Means-15-6-24-19
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Bleier 0-1; Castro 2-0; Yacabonis 0-1; Means 5-12
  • Game Scores:
    J Means 55

Scoring Summary

InningBOSBAL
1stSantander homered to center (415 feet), Alberto scored and Mancini scored.03
2ndTravis homered to left (396 feet), Vázquez scored.23
2ndMartin tripled to deep right, Martin scored on error by right fielder Martinez.24
4thBroxton homered to left (407 feet), Wilkerson scored.26
5thWilkerson hit sacrifice fly to left, Núñez scored.27
5thMartin grounded into fielder's choice to third, Santander scored, Broxton out at second, Sisco to third.28
7thVillar singled to center, Santander scored and Sisco scored, Broxton to third.210
7thAlberto grounded into fielder's choice to second, Broxton scored, Villar safe at second on error by second baseman Chavis.211